2018 VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION AWARDS


The Silver Stars Gala is an opportunity to honor the Silver Stars and recognize our invaluable volunteers. Join us as we award the following people for their commitment of time toward making the Tallahassee Senior Center and Foundation a place that provides countless opportunities for positive and optimal aging.

25 Years

Carolyn Cummings, Legal Services of North Florida, Inc.
Edwin Walters, Stamp & Cover

20 Years
Vi Felber, Health Program, Woodville L &L, Helping Hands

15 Years
Eddie Belk, Helping Hands
Jean Conrad, Senior vs. Crime
Dr. Kimberly VanWeelden, Senior Singers

10 Years
Jill Brubaker, Tai Chi
Hope Frazier, Tax Aide Receptionist
Angela Prather, Reiki
Linda Roberts, Foundation Board, LCSO Adv. Council
Ginny Smoller, Library

5 Years
Kermit Brown, LLL Instructor, LCSO Advisory Council
Ajay Chadha, Foundation Board
Heidi Copeland, GaP Advisory Council
Gigi Douglas, Mahjongg
Sharon Elsasser, Tax Aide
Beverly H. Glover, Line Dance
Leslie Hanks, Meditation
Tom L. Hart, Art Library
Charlie Miller, Seniors vs. Crime
Kim Mitchell, Seniors vs. Crime
Steve Neale, Special Events
Amy Peterson Reznik, TDBC 99er’s
Sandy Randolph, Greeter, Labeler
FiFi Ratcliffe, Receptionist, Greeter
Pam Shank, Ukulele
Thomas Walden, Tax Aide
Jill Westendick, Tai Chi

The 2017  – Volunteer Appreciation Awards

20 Years
Rita Hodsdon, Receptionist, Participant Birthday Cards, Special Events

15 Years
Charles Hazelip, Art Instructor, Poetry for the Love of It

10 Years
Pam Flory, Special Events, Advisory Council
Jane Greene, Health Suite
Charlotta Ivy, Helping Hands, CarFit
Bridget Jones, Yoga Instructor
Emily Millet, Advisory Council, Membership Drive, TALL
Patty Parkhurst, Advisory Council Member, Greeter
Martha Rodeseike, Nimble Fingers, Crafting Bee
Keith Taylor, Special Events
Fred Varn, Special Events

5 Years
Irmin Allner, German Class
Peggy Alonzo, Canasta Leader
Sandy Delopez, Art Council, TSC Foundation Board
Jesse Hodsdon, Special Events
Joan Kanan, Art Program
Carol Moomaw, Ceramics
Maggie Neel, Dancing for Fun, Lake Jackson L & L, Receptionist
John Philpott, Ballroom & Swing Dance Instructor
Larry Pushor, Tax Aide
Barbara Rodman, Wii Bowling, Receptionist
Freida Travis, Advisory Council, Receptionist
Ruth Weaver, Fort Braden L & L
Teri White, Receptionist